Head Appointments

Educational Directions reports chief executive appointments in The Head’s Letter
and we are pleased to include this news on our website.
Please let us know about any appointments we have missed. Thank you.

Announced in the June 2016 issue of The Head’s Letter

Permanent for July 2017

Beijing City International School, China, Chris Akin, Upper School Head, Colegio Franklin D. Roosevelt, Peru
Near East South Asia Council of Overseas Schools, Greece, Madeleine Hewitt, Former Superintendent, King Abdullah University of Science & Technology, Saudi Arabia

Permanent for July 2016

The Academy at Ocean Reef, FL, Christina Simonds, Assistant Head & Head of Lower School, Lancaster Country Day School, PA
Austin International School, TX, Jacques A. Weber, High School Principal, Verdala International School, Malta
Brookhaven Innovation Academy, GA, Dr. Laurie Kimbrel, Project Manager Consultant, Atlanta K-12 Design Challenge, GA
Carmel Christian School, NC, Mike Long, High School Principal, Fellowship Christian School, GA
Chemung Valley Montessori School, NY, Marcy Cathey, Executive Director, College Park Academy, MD
Christ the King Parish School, LA, Dawn Swear, Assistant Principal, Christ the King Parish School,
De La Salle High School, LA, Michael Giambelluca, Principal, Christ the King Parish School, LA
Fort Bend Christian Academy, TX, Dr. David Pitre, Interim Head, Savannah Christian Preparatory School, GA
The Greene School, FL, Dorothy Hutcheson, Former Head, The Nightingale-Bamford School, NY
Gwynedd-Mercy Academy High School, PA, Anne W. Knapke, Principal, Saint Pius X Catholic School, NC
Hebrew Academy of Tidewater, VA, Heather Moore, Interim Head of School, Hebrew Academy of Tidewater, as of 1/2016
Hebron Christian Academy, GA, Dr. Tracey Pritchard, Res. Assoc. Professor/ Director of Faculty Mentoring, Liberty University, VA
International School of Curitiba, Brazil, Michael Boots, Secondary Principal, International School of Curitiba,
Jesuit High School, OR, Thomas D. Arndorfer, Chair, Board of Trustees, Jesuit High School,
Mater Christi School, VT, Patrick Lofton, Former Executive Vice President/COO, National Catholic Educational Association, VA
MiSK School, Saudi Arabia, Tim Sloman, Founding Head, Carlsbad International School, Czech Republic
Mountain Village Montessori Charter School, CO, Michael Hayes, Director, Crestone Charter School, CO
Oaks Christian School, CA, Robert Black, CFO/Acting Head, Oaks Christian School, as of 4/2016
Rancho Solano Preparatory School, AZ, Paul Johnson, Former President, American College of Sofia, Bulgaria
Resurrection Episcopal Day School, NY, Sharon Lickerman, Interim Head, Resurrection Episcopal Day School,
Rivermont Collegiate, IA, Colin Max Roach, Former Head of School, Jackson Hole Community, WY
Rothesay Netherwood School, Canada, Paul McLellan, Assistant Head & Director of Senior School, Rothesay Netherwood School,
Shanghai American School, China, Marcel Gauthier, Deputy Head of School, Shanghai American School/Puxi Campus,
Somersfield Academy, Bermuda, Carlos Symonds, Deputy Head of School & Head of Secondary School, Somersfield Academy,
Spark Charter School, CA, Christopher Mahoney, Former Interim Elementary Principal, Concord Public Schools, MA as of 2/2016
St. Anne's Day School, GA, Kristin Watts, Director of Admissions, Trinity School, GA
Stanbridge Academy, CA, Julie Smith, Head, Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School, CA
Valle Catholic Schools, MO, Paul R. Hinman, Principal, St. Andrews Catholic School, MO
Washington Latin Public Charter School, DC, Peter T. Anderson, Director of Elementary School, Hyde Leadership Charter School, NY
Williamsburg Christian Academy, VA, Dr. David Breslin, Middle School Head, North Cobb Christian School, GA

Interim for July 2016

American School in Japan, Japan, Areta Williams, Former Head, The Overseas School of Colombo, Sri Lanka
Brophy College Preparatory, AZ, Adria Renke, Vice President, Brophy College Preparatory,
MMI Preparatory School, PA, D. Scott Wiggins, Former Head, Manlius Pebble School, NY
St. Paul's Episcopal School, AL, Dr. Mark Foley, President, University of Mobile, AL
Visitation Academy, MO, Daniel M. Hildebrand, Former Head, Robinson School, Puerto Rico

 

Announced in the May 2016 issue of The Head’s Letter

Permanent for July 2016

 


Bellevue Christian School, WA, Kevin Dunning, Former Head of School, Hong Kong International School, Hong Kong
Cardinal Spellman High School, MA, Daniel J. Hodes, Principal, The Father Doyle School, RI
Creighton Prepatory School, NE, James Bopp, Asst Principal for Technology & Instruction, Brophy College Preparatory AZ
The Grosse Pointe Academy, MI Thomas Adams, Assistant Head of School for Enrollment, Mercersburg Academy, PA
Haddonfield Friends School, NJ, Matthew Sharp, Principal & Senior Director, Bancroft Haddonfield Campus NJ
Harbor Day School, CA, Angi Evans, Interim Head of School, Harbor Day School (as of 4/2016)
Holy Child Academy, PA, Margaret Fox-Tully, Dir. Of Organizational Effectiveness & Communications, Princeton U., NJ
Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, FL, James G. Landi, Interim Head, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy (as of 2/2016)
Maranatha High School, CA, Dr. Steven J. Sherman, Upper School Principal, Rancho Solano Preparatory School, AZ
The Mead School, CT, Stephanie Whitney, Interim Head of School, The Mead School (as of 2/2016)
Peoria Academy, IL, Cheryl Murzyn, Interim Head of School, Peoria Academy (as of 4/2016)
Plymouth Church School, NY, Adrienne Urbanski, Adjunct Instructor, City University of New York, NY
Robert College, Turkey, Dr. Charles H. Skipper, Interim Head, Robert College (as of 4/2016)
Robinson School, PR, Cindy Ogg, Interim Head of School, Robinson School (as of 1/2016)
Ross Institute, NY, Jennifer Chidsey, Chief Education Officer, Ross Institute (as of 1/2016)
Rye Presby. Nursery School, NY, Margaret Sculti & Kristin Kumar, Asst.Dir. & Dir. of Admis., Mktg. & Tech., Rye P.N.S.
Saint Gregory's School, NY, Alan K. Barr, History and Economics Teacher, Sumter County Schools, NC
Saint Ignatius College Preparatory School, CA, Father Edward Reese, S.J., President, Brophy College Preparatory, AZ
Saint Joseph Notre Dame High School, CA, Kenneth Jennings, Principal, DePaul Catholic High School, NJ
Southwest Christian School, TX, Brian Johnson, Former President and Head of School, The Bolles School, FL
St. Andrew's Episcopal School, LA, Melville S. Brown, Former Head, The Waring School, MA
St. John's College High School, DC, Christopher Themistos, Asst. Principal for Academic Affairs, St. John's College H.S.
St. Joseph's Academy, MO, Dr. Regina Mooney, Dir. Of Inst. Advancement, Forest Ridge Sch. of the Sacred Heart, WA
Ursuline Academy, MA, Michelle L. Smith, Former Executive Director, Health Care Without Walls, MA
Whetstone Academy, SC, Glenn Singer, Former Director of Admission, Grand River Academy, OH

 

Interim for July 2016


Roycemore School, IL, Clark J. Daggett, Former Head, Crossroads College Preparatory School, MO
The Tatnall School, DE, Timothy Burns, Ph.D., Former Interim Head of School, The IDEAL School and Academy, NY

 

 

Announced in the April 2016 issue of The Head’s Letter

Permanent for July 2017
Intl. Community Sch. of Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Dr. Tim Stuart, Exec. Director of Strategic Planning, Singapore American School, Singapore

Permanent for July 2016
Aidan Montessori School, DC, Kevin Clark, Head of School, Bay Farm Montessori Academy, MA
Bakersfield Christian High School, CA, John Buetow, School Superintendent, Cleveland Lutheran High School Association, OH
Barnesville School of Arts & Sciences, MD, Susanne Johnson, Interim Head, Barnesville School of Arts & Sciences
The Canterbury Episcopal School, TX, Alison Beazley, Former Head of School, Kessler School, TX
Chadwick School, CA, John E. “Jack” Creeden, Ph.D, President, School Year Abroad, MA
Commonwealth Academy, VA, Dr. Peri-Anne Chobot, CEO/Head of School, The Kingsbury Center, DC
The Covenant School, TN, Dr. Katherine Koonce, Academic Dean, Christ Presbyterian Academy, TN
Esperanza Academy, MA, Lynne Myavec, Middle School Director, The Agnes Irwin School, PA
Forsyth Country Day School, NC, Gardner Barrier, Assistant Head of School/Upper School Director, Summit School, NC
GEMS World Academy, IL, Kim Wargo, Former Headmistress, Hockaday School, TX
Gladwyne Montessori School, PA, Carrie Kries, CEO, Philadelphia Montessori Charter School, PA
Grace Christian School, NC, Eric Bradley, Head of High School, Mount Paran Christian School, GA
Grace Episcopal Day School, MD, Jennifer S. Danish<, Asst. Head/Enrollment, Comm. & Marketing, St. Patrick’s Epis. Day Sch., DC
The Grammar School, VT, Nick Perry, Assistant Head of School, North Country School, VT
The Greenwood School, VT, Caryl Frankenberger, Ed.M., FA Learning Solutions, CT
Holy Cross High School, NY, Michael R. Truesdell, President, St. John’s Jesuit High School and Academy, OH
Monte Cassino School, OK, Kevin Smith, Headmaster, Roycemore School, IL
Montessori Center School, CA, Melanie Jacobs, Lower El Head Teacher, Montessori Center School
Pear Tree Point School, CT, John Reynolds, Principal, Jefferson Science Magnet School, CT
The Pennsylvania School for the Deaf, PA, Peter Bailey, Associate Executive Director/COO, Learning Center for the Deaf, MA
Poly Prep Country Day School, NY, Audrius Barzdukas, Assoc. Head of School/Head of Upper School, Harvard-Westlake Sch., CA>
Salem Academy, NC, Elizabeth Pence, Upper School Director, Holton-Arms School, MD
Seneca Academy, MD, Dr. Michelle P. Parker, All Sch. Counseling Coord./Middle Sch. Counselor, Sidwell Friends Sch., DC
Smith College Campus School, MA, Patricia Allen, Elementary School Principal, Parkway School, CT
Tahoe Expedition Academy, CA, Mark Kushner, Founder/CEO, Future Academy, CA
Topeka Collegiate School, KS, Lyn Rantz, Ed.D, Superintendent of Schools, USD 464, KS
Western Pennsylvania School for the Deaf, PA, Steven E. Farmer, Ed.D, Director of Student Life, Tennessee School for the Deaf, TN


Interim for July 2016


Bay Farm Montessori Academy, MA, Hauke Kite-Powell, Board President, Bay Farm Montessori Academy
St. Mary’s Academy, CO, Sr. Vicki Schwarz, SL Trustee, St. Mary’s Academy
Northwest Academy, OR, Scott Kerman, Assistant Head of School, Northwest Academy
Pilgrim School, CA, Patricia Kong, Assistant Head of School, Pilgrim School


Announced in the March 2016 issue of The Head’s Letter

Permanent for July 2016

The Alexander Dawson School at Rainbow Mountain, NV, Carola Wittmann, Director of High School, Forest Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, WA
All Saints' Day School, CA, Hugh Jebson, Assistant Head of School, Berkeley Preparatory School, FL
All Saints Episcopal School, TX, David Michael Cobb, Jr., Director of Admissions, The Oakridge School, TX
Antilles School, VI, Liz Morrison, Assistant Head, Millbrook School, NY
Atlanta Jewish Academy, GA, Rabbi Ari Leubitz, Head of School, Oakland Hebrew Day School, CA
Buffalo Seminary, NY, Helen L. Marlette, Assistant Head of School, Buffalo Seminary
Business and Economics Academy of Milwaukee, WI, William Butler, Former STEM Program Specialist, University of Arkansas, AR
Charles Wright Academy, WA, Matt Culberson, Head of School, McGillis, UT
Fordham Preparatory School, NY, Dr. Joseph Petriello, Assistant for Secondary Education UNE, Province of the Society of Jesus, NY
Georgetown Preparatory School, DC, John Glennon, Jr., Assistant Headmaster, Georgetown Preparatory School
Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School, CA, David Zimand, Asst. Head, Jewish Primary Day School of the Nation's Capital, DC
The Good Shepherd School, LA, Thomas G. Moran, Jr., Director of Business Development, Bourgeois Bennett, LA
The Greene School, FL, Nan Wodarz, Ed.D., Former Head, The Sage School, MA (as of 2/2016)
Greenfield School, NC, Elizabeth Kirkland Peters,, Dept. Chair/Coordinator Online Learning, Greenfield School
Harbor School, WA, Mark McGough, Head of School, The Gardner School of Arts & Sciences, WA
Maple Street School, VT, Fanning Hearon, Assistant Head of School/Academic Dean, Vermont Academy, VT
Montclare Children's School, NY, Cathy Makropoulos, Principal, Athens Elementary School/American Community Schools, Greece
Moravian Academy, PA, Jeffrey M. Zemksy, Head of Middle School, Sewickley Academy, PA
The Primary Day School, MD, Scott Lawrence, Head of Lower School, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, MD
Saint Agnes Academy-Saint Dominic School, TN, Thomas G. Hood, President, MMI Preparatory School, PA
St. Luke's Lutheran School, FL, Rodney Jackson, Principal, Grace Lutheran School, FL
School of the Holy Child, NY, Melissa Dan, Principal, Saint Clement School, IL
Upper Canada College, Canada, Samuel J. McKinney, Deputy Headmaster/Head of Senior School, St. Peter's College, S. Australia

Interim for 2015-2016
Fort Bend Christian Academy, TX, Dr. Leland H. Cox, Former Interim Head, Heritage Preparatory School, GA (as of 1/2016)
Fort Worth Christian School, TX, Beth Riley, Ph.D., Chief Operating Officer, Fort Worth Christian School (as of 1/2016)
The Sage School, MA, Marie Leary, Assistant Head of School, The Sage School (as of 2/2016)

Interim for 2016-2017
Town School for Boys, CA, Lila B. Lohr, Former Interim Head, St. Paul's School for Girls, MD



Announced in the February 2016 issue of The Head’s Letter

Permanent for July 2016

American Community School at Beirut, Lebanon, Gregory MacGilpin, Director, The Country Day School, Costa Rica
American International School Lusaka, Zambia, Russ Menard, Principal of the Secondary School, American International School Lusaka
Bank Street School for Children, NY, Jed F. Lippard, Ed.D., Former Head of School, Prospect Hill Academy Charter School, MA
Bethesda Academy, GA, H. Michael Hughes, Ph.D., Head, Antilles School, USVI
The Bodine School, TN, John Murphy, Dean, St. Dominic School, TN
The Concept School, PA, William Bennett, Former Principal, Indian Lane Elementary School, PA
Fraser Woods Montessori School, CT, Christopher Robertson, Lower School Director, Congressional Schools of Virginia, VA
Indian Springs School, AL, Sharon Howell, Ph.D., Assistant Head, Northfield Mount Hermon School, MA
Peabody School, VA, Robert Orlando, Head of School, Academy Hill School, MA
Riverview School, MA, Stewart Miller, Headmaster, The Greenwood School, VT
Sacred Heart Academy, NY, Kristin Graham, Director of Development and Alumni Relations, The Schools of St. Mary, NY
Savannah Christian Preparatory Schol, GA, Dr. Chris Harmon, Headmaster, Legacy Christian Academy, TX
Schools of the Sacred Heart, Grand Coteau, LA, Dr. Yvonne Adler, Upper School Head, Academy of the Sacred Heart (The Rosary), LA
Seattle Girls' School, WA, Brenda Leaks, Middle School Head, Overlake School, WA
St. Anne School, CA, John T. O'Brien, Head, Stanbridge Academy, CA (effective January 2016)
Star Academy, CA, Sheila Reilly, Administrator, Woodland Star Charter School, CA
Tashkent International School, Uzbekistan, Myna Anderson, Upper School Principal, American British Academy, Oman
Westminster Academy, TN, Ralph Janikowsky, Upper School Principal, Rockbridge Academy, MD

Interim for July 2015-2016
Carolina Friends School, NC, Renee Prillaman, Acting Head (during Head's sabbatical), Carolina Friends School
Palm Valley School, CA, Susan Rice, Head of Lower School, Palm Valley School



Announced in the January 2016 issue of The Head’s Letter

Permanent for July 2016

The Baldwin School, PA, Dr. Marisa Porges, Former White House Fellow, National Economic Council, DC
Benjamin Franklin High School, LA, Dr. Patrick Widhalm, Executive Director, Louisiana School for Math, Science and the Arts, LA
Benjamin Franklin International School,  Spain, Colin Boudreau, High School Principal, American School of Doha, Qatar
The Brandon Hall School, GA, Dean J. Fusto, Assistant Head of School/Upper School Head, The Bement School, MA
Brookstone School, GA, Marty Lester, Headmaster, St. Paul's Episcopal School, AL
Canterbury School, CT, Rachel E. Stone, Assistant Head, Blair Academy, NJ
Casablanca American School, Morocco, Robert Van Der Eyken, Head, Hangzhou International School, China
The Center for Early Education, CA, Mark Brooks, Pilgrim School, CA
Convent of the Visitation School, MN, Rene Gavic, Director of Upper School, Convent of the Visitation School
Country Day School of the Sacred Heart, PA, Deirdre V. Cryor, President and CEO, St. Mary's Academy, CO
The Diener School, MD, Dr. Noreen Buchanan, Former Director, Rochester Childfirst Network, NY
The Episcopal School in the City of New York, NY, Susan A. Sheahan, Curriculum Coordinator, The Episcopal School in the City of New York
Escuela Americana, El Salvador, Dr. Michael Smith, Superintendent, St. John Paul II Catholic Schools, ND
Ethical Culture Fieldston School, NY, Jessica Bagby, Assistant Head of School/Upper School Head, Trinity School, NY
Harding Academy, TN, David Skeen, Middle School Head, Canterbury School, NC
International School of Kenya, Kenya, David Henry, Director, Tashkent International School, Uzbekistan
The Little School, CA, Matthew Linden, Director, One Fifty Park Avenue School, CA
Mercersburg Academy, PA, Kathleen M. Titus, Associate Head for School Life, St. George's School, RI
The Post Oak School, TX, Maura Joyce, Head of School, Montessori in Redlands, CA
Riverbend School, MA, Christine G. Price, Ph.D., Principal, Country School, Weston Pubic School District, MA
School Year Abroad, MA, Thomas E. Hassan, Former Principal, Phillips Exeter Academy, NH
St. Luke's Episcopal Day School, LA, Gregory S. Hutchinson, Associate Headmaster, Southfield School, LA
St. Mark's Episcopal School, FL, Deborah Strainge, Assistant Head of School, Tower School, MA
St. Richard's Episcopal School, IN, Peter Harding, Principal, Somersfield Academy, Bermuda
St. Thomas Episcopal Parish School, FL, Lillian Issa, Deputy Head of School/Director of Admissions, Marymount School of New York, NY
Summers-Knoll School, MI, Walter Landberg, Former Head, New Roads School, CA
The Swain School, PA, Dr. Shannon Schuster, Assistant Head, Friends' Central School, PA
University of Detroit Jesuit High School & Academy, MI, Fr. Theodore Munz, S.J., Member of the Jesuit Community, University of Detroit Mercy, MI
West Nottingham Academy, MD, Dr. Thomas J. Banks, Assistant Head of School, Harrisburg Academy, PA
Westfield Friends School, NJ, Jon R. Hall, Ed.D., Assistant Head of School/Middle School Head, The Montgomery School, PA



Announced in the December 2015 issue of The Head’s Letter

Permanent for July 2016

Branson School, CA, Christina Kirkmire Mazzola, Upper School Head, St. Anne's Belfield School, VA
Broadwater Academy, VA, Joseph Spagnolo, Interim Head of School, Broadwater Academy (effective immediately)
The Browning School, NY, Dr. John M. Botti, Associate Headmaster, Landon School, MD
Calverton School, MD, Christopher Hayes, Former Head, Holy Trinity Episcopal School, FL
Canterbury School, IN, William Ennist, Jr., Assistant Head of School for Academics, Flint Hill School, VA
Cathedral High School, IN, Robert A. Bridges, Head, Muskegon Catholic Central School, MI
Dana Hall School, MA, Katherine Bradley, Assistant Head, Groton School, MA
Escola Americana de Campinas, Brazil, Thomas Pado, Head, American International School of Lusaka, Zambia
Friends Academy, NY, Andrea Kelly, Assistant Head of School, The Packer Collegiate Institute, NY
Friends Select School, PA, Michael Gary, Director of Admissions, Phillips Exeter Academy, NH
George School, PA, J. Samuel Houser, Ph.D., Vice President of Strategic Initiatives & Chief of Staff, Franklin & Marshall College, PA
Hebron Academy, ME, Daniel J. Marchetti, Head of School, The Grammar School, VT
Hillside School, MA, Edward Chase, Interim Head, Hillside School (effective immediately)
Hudson Montessori School, OH, Matthew Virgil, Educational Consultant, Chestefield Day School, MO
The Hudson School, NJ, Paul B. Perkinson, Former Head, George Stevens Academy, ME
The IDEAL School and Academy, NY, Janet L. Wolfe, Associate Head for Academics, St. Paul's School for Girls, MD
Kent School, MD, Nancy Mugele, Assistant Head for External Affairs, Roland Park Country School MD
La Lumiere School, IN, Adam Kronk, Director, Center for Ethical Leadership, University of Notre Dame, IN
Lake Highland Preparatory School, FL, Dr. B. David Rowe, President and Professor of Education, Centenary College, LA
Leman Manhattan Preparatory School, NY, Maria Castelluccio, Head, Marymount International School of Rome, Italy
Manlius Pebble Hill School, NY, James Dunaway, Interim Head, Manlius Pebble Hill School (effective immediately)
Midland School, CA, Christopher Barnes, Former Co-founder, High Mountain Institute, CO
Montessori Community School, HI, Kevin Clark, Head of School, Bay Farm Montessori Academy, MA
Mount Tamalpais School, CA, Andrew P. Davis, Head of Middle School, Crystal Springs Upland School, CA
National Presbyterian School, DC, Malcolm C. Lester, Head of School, Grace Episcopal Day School, MD
North Shore Country Day School, IL, Thomas Flemma, Associate Head of School, The Hotchkiss School, CT
Oakwood Friends School, NY, Chad Cianfrani, Interim Head, Oakwood Friends School (effective immediately)
Orchard House School, VA, Laura Haskins, Assistant Head, Williamsburg Montessori School, VA
Palm Beach Day School, FL, Dr. Edwin P. Gordon, Head of Lower School, Riverdale Country School, NY
Poughkeepsie Day School, NY, Benedict Chant, Head of Lower School, The Mandell School, NY
Roland Park Country School, MD, Caroline Blatti, Upper School Head, Hutchison School, TN
Ruffing Montessori School, OH, Barry Wadsworth, Curriculum, Instruction & Assessment Specialist, Minneapolis Public Schools, MN
Rumsey Hall School, CT, Matthew S. Hoeniger, Assistant Headmaster, Rumsey Hall School
Sacramento Country Day School, CA, Laurence Thomsen, Upper School Principal, Rowland Hall-St. Mark's School, UT
Sacred Heart Model School, KY, Dr. Michael Bratcher, Principal, St. Patrick Catholic School, KY
St. Andrew's Schools, HI, Dr. Ruth Fletcher, Dean of Professional Programs, Punahou School, HI
The Stanwich School, CT, Charles Sachs, Interim Head, The Stanwich School (effective immediately)
Turning Point School, CA, Dr. Laura Konigsberg, Associate Head, Bentley School, CA
Villa Duchesne and Oak Hill School, MO, Michael F. Baber, Interim Head, Schools of the Sacred Heart, Grand Coteau, LA
Wingra School, WI, Debbie Millon, Head of School, The Bellwether School, VT


Announced in the November 2015 issue of The Head’s Letter (with corrections post print edition)

Permanent for July 2017
Rodeph Sholom School, NY, Daniel Karpf, Assistant to the Head for Strategic Initiatives, Gordon School, RI (Corrected)

Permanent for July 2016
Belmont Day School, MA, Brendan W. Largay, Middle School Head, The Meadowbrook School, MA
The Bement School, MA, Christopher H. Wilson, Head, Esperanza Academy, MA
Burke Mountain Academy, VT, George Macomber, Head, USSA Team Academy, UT
The Canterbury School, NC, Philip E. Spears, Middle School Head, St. Christopher's School, VA
Cardigan Mountain School, NH, Christopher D. Day, Dean of Faculty, Holderness School, NH
Concord Hill School, MD, James Stewart Carroll, Director of Outplacement, Beauvoir, The National Cathedral Elementary School, DC
Copenhagen International School, Denmark, Jennifer Weyburn, Deputy Head, Shanghai American School, China
Davidson Day School, NC, Latta Baucom, Upper School Head, The Benjamin School, FL
Dedham Country Day School, MA, Allison D. Webster, Assistant Director of School, Shady Hill School, MA
Drew School, CA, David Frankenberg, High School Principal, Oakwood School, CA
Ethel Walker School, CT, Dr. Meera Viswanathan, Associate Professor of Comparative Literature & East Asian Studies, Brown University, RI
The Fletcher School, NC, Dr. Brent E. Betit, Deputy Executive Director, King Salman Center for Disability Research, Saudi Arabia
French International School of Philadelphia, PA, Christopher Bonnet, Head, Austin International School, TX
Glen Urquhart School, MA, David W. Liebmann, Assistant Head of School, Fay School, MA
Hackley School, NY, Michael C. Wirtz, Assistant Head of School/Dean of Faculty, St. Mark's School, MA
Hathaway Brown School, OH, Dr. Mary Frances Bisselle, Head of School, Maple Street School, VT
Hopkins School, CT, Kai Bynum, Director of Studies/Director of Academic & Strategic Initiatives, Roxbury Latin School, MA
Hotchkiss School, CT, Craig Bradley, Senior Manager, Strategy & Planning, Aga Khan Development Network, France
Jesuit High School, LA, The Rev. Christopher Scott Fronk, S.J., Chaplain, U.S. Navy (as of November 2016)
The Montgomery Academy, AL, James L. Spencer, IV, Director of Studies, The Hill School, PA
New Hampton School, NH, Joseph P. Williams, Assistant Head of School, Kimball Union Academy, NH
Pan American School of Bahia, Brazil, Larry Molacek, Superintendent, Surabaya International School, Indonesia
Presidio Hill School, CA, Kevin Jacobson, Middle School Head, Ethical Culture Fieldston School, NY
Rocky Hill School, RI, Dr. James Tracy, Head of School, CATS Academy Boston, MA
Saint George's School, WA, James E. Tender, Assistant Head for Advancement, Saint George's School
San Francisco Friends School, CA, Michael D. Hanas, Principal, Carolina Friends School, NC
The Schenck School, GA, Joshua Clark, Head, The Bodine School, TX
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy, PA, Dr. Stephen L. Druggan, Deputy Head of School for Learning, Jakarta Intercultural School, Indonesia
St. Andrew's-Sewanee School, TN, Karl Sjolund, Head, Salem Academy, NC
St. Chrisopher's School, VA, Donald Mason Lecky, Head of School, St. Andrew's Episcopal School, LA
St. Stephen's Episcopal School, TX, Christopher Gunnin, Upper School Head, Trinity Valley School, TX
Strake Jesuit College Preparatory, TX, Fr. Jeff Johnson, S.J., Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Strake Jesuit College Preparatory
Summit School of Ahwatukee, AZ, Mark Bistricky, Head, Tesseract School, AZ
Trinity Preparatory School, FL, Byron Lawson, Jr., Assistant to the Headmaster, St. Mark's School of Texas, TX
The Village School of Bennington, VT, Timothy J. Newbold, Director of Studies, Cardigan Mountain School, NH
The Winsor School, MA, Dr. Sarah Pelmas, Associate Head of School, National Cathedral School, DC
Woodland School, CA, Marja Brandon, Head, Pennsylvania School for the Deaf, PA
Woodlawn School, NC, Adam M. Schapiro, Associate Headmaster, Kiski School, PA

 

Permanent for July 2015
The Diocese of Rockville Centre, NY, Kathleen Walsh, Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum, Instruction & Assessment, The Diocese of Rockville Centre
First Presbyterian Church Nursery School, CT, Rebecca Ford, Former Director, St. James' Parish Day School, CA
Friends School of Harford, MD, Idenna H. Russell, Staff, Diversity Relations Center, Moraine Park Technical College, WI

 

Announced November 2015 on the EDI website

 

Permanent for July 2015

Advanced Math & Science Academy Charter School, MA, Dr. Joseph McCleary, Director, Lowell Collegiate Charter School, MA
Albertus Magnus High School, NY, Robert J. Gomprecht, Principal, Fordham Preparatory School, NY
Carol Morgan School, Dominican Republic, Rhonda Norris, Deputy Head of School, International School of Beijing-Shunyi, China
Centennial Academy, GA, Carol R. C. Santos, Associate Headmaster, Miss Porter's School, CT
Da Vinci Academy, IL, Raquel Scharf Anderson, Director of Learning Resources K-8, Pardes Jewish Day School, AZ
The Ellison School, NJ, Kate B. Reilly, Administrator, Moorestown Public Schools, NJ
Golda Och Academy, NJ, Adam Shapiro, Associate Head of School/Upper School Principal, Golda Och Academy
Gracepoint School, GA, Joy Wood, Consultant/Former Lower School Principal, Wesleyan School, GA
Hawaii Preparatory Academy, HI, Robert McKendry, CPA, Chief Financial Officer, Hawaii Preparatory Academy
Hickory Day School, NC, Dr. Richard Seay, Former Director of High School/Academic Dean, Montgomery Bell Academy, TN
International School Ho Chi Minh City American Academy, Vietnam, Mark Lewis, Principal, Bodwell High School, Canada
La Salle Institute, NY, Dr. Paul D. Fallon, Former Principal, Nouvel Catholic Central High School, MI
Litchfield Montessori School, CT, Cara Johnson, Faculty, Montessori Middle School, CT
Mackintosh Academy, Boulder Campus, CO, James F. Morrow, Head of Lower School, Roeper School, MI
National Network of Schools in Partnership, DC, Blake Kohn, Interim Executive Director, National Network of Schools in Partnership
New England Kurn Hattin Homes for Children, VT, Stephen B. Harrison, Former Headmaster, St. John's Parish Day School, MD
New Roads School, CA, Luthern Williams, Former Director of Studies, Oakwood School, CA
Providence Christian Academy, TN, Dr. William R. Mott, Interim Head, Providence Christian Academy
San Gabriel Mission High School, CA, Marielle Sallo, Assistant Principal of Curriculum & Instruction, San Gabriel Mission High School
San Marcos Academy, TX, Jimmie Scott, Interim President, San Marcos Academy
Saint Agnes School, MN, Dr. Kevin Ferdinandt, Upper School Director, Providence Academy MN
Saint Stephen of Hungary School, NY, Caroline Walker, Head of Lower School and Admissions, Saint Stephen of Hungary
St. Anthony Catholic School, SC, Tracy Hamner, Assistant Principal, St. Edward-Epiphany Catholic School, VA
St. Gertrude High School, VA, Renata J. Rafferty, President, Magnificat High School, OH
Terra Verda Discovery School, OK, Eric M. Snyder, PhD, Faculty, Jeannine Rainbolt College of Education, University of Oklahoma, OK
Theophany School, MA, Kellie Tandilyan, Faculty, Clark School, MA
Wichita Friends School, KS, Brian Clyne, Assistant Head of School, Saint Paul's School, FL

 

Announced in the October 2015 issue of The Head’s Letter

 

Permanent for July 2016
Culver Academies, IN, James P. Power, Principal, Upper Canada College, Canada
Episcopal High School, VA, Charles M. Stillwell, Headmaster, St. Christopher's School, VA
Episcopal School of Jacksonville, FL, The Rev. Adam S. Greene, Dean of Spiritual Life, Episcopal High School, TX
The Harvey School, NY, William J. Knauer, Head, The Benjamin Franklin International School, Spain
International School of Boston, MA, Richard Ulffers, Assistant Head of School, French American International School of San Francisco, CA
New City School, MO, Alexis Wright, Dean of Children's Programs and Head of School, Bank Street College of Education, NY
Trinity Valley School, TX, Ian L. Craig, Head, Harding Academy, TN

 

Permanent for July 2015

All Hallows High School, NY, Ron Schutte, Chief Operations Officer, Fort Group, NJ
Bishop Lynch High School, TX, Chris Rebuck, Dean of Students, Bishop Lynch High School
Chatham Day School, NJ, Rosanda Wong, Director of Strategic Initiatives, Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart, NJ
Elementary Schools Heads Association, Chris Abell, Former President, Mater Dei School, MD
Fort Worth Country Day School, TX, Eric V. Lombardi, Head of Middle School, St. John's School, TX
Gilmour Academy, OH, Kathleen C. Kenny, Senior Advancement Officer, Gilmour Academy
Heathwood Hall Episcopal School, SC, Christopher Hinchey, Upper School Head, Heathwood Hall Episcopal School
High Point Academy, CA, Gary Stern, Associate Head of School, Laurence School, CA
Journeys School, WY, Nancy M. Lang, Associate Dean of Faculty, Phillips Academy, MA
Lander-Grinspoon Academy, MA, Ellen Frank, Director of Donor Relations, Williston Northampton School, MA
Learning Prep School, MA, David Lightfoot, Head, Baltimore Lab School, MD
Mount Snow Academy, VT, Todd G. Ormiston, Director of Institutional Advancement, Community School, ID
Northwest Arkansas Independent School, AR, Dr. Clayton Marsh, Deputy Dean of the College, Princeton University, NJ
The SEED School of Maryland, MD, Jon Tucker, Director of Student Life, The SEED School of Washington, DC
Shrewsbury Montessori School, MA, Kari Cafeo, Assistant Head, Burgundy Farms Country Day School, VA
Silver Spring Martin Luther School, PA, Maria Kreiter, Director of Curriculum and Instruction, Valley Forge Educational Services, PA
St. Joseph High School, CT, James Keane, Vice Principal of Academic Affairs, Catholic Memorial School, MA
TMS Schools, Canada, David Young, Deputy Headmaster, Crescent School, Canada

 

Summer and Early Fall 2015: Interim Announcements for July 2015 unless otherwise noted

 

Interim for July 2015

Alexander Dawson School at Rainbow Mountain, NV, Paul Wenninger, Former Interim Head, Marin Preparatory School, CA
All Saints' Day School, CA, James S. Lusby, Former Head, St. John's Episcopal School, CA
American Int. School Dhaka, Bangladesh, John E. Gates, Interim Principal, Academin Cotopaxi American Int. School, Ecuador
Beijing City International School, China, Theodore Sharp, Superintendent, Gorham Schools, ME
The Bixby School, CO, John Suitor, Former Head of School, Aspen Country Day School, CO
Branson School, CA, Ellen Moceri, Consultant/Former Head, Ransom Everglades School, FL
Broadwater Academy, VA, Dr. Joseph Spagnolo, Faculty, Broadwater Academy
Brookstone School, GA, Dr. Frank D. Brown, Former President, Columbus State University, GA
Calverton School, MD, Dan Rocha, Managing Partner, Cardenio Consulting, PA
Canterbury School, NC, Kendell Berry, Interim Head, Davidson Day School NC
The Clear Spring School, AR, Charles Templeton, Interim Owner, Eureka Springs Bookshoppe, AR
Gooden School, CA, Merrily Dunlap, Former Trustee, Gooden School
Harbor Day School, CA, Angi Evans, Former Faculty/Former Board of Trustees, Harbor Day School
Head-Royce School, CA, Linda Hoopes, Middle School Head, Head-Royce School (until 10/1/2015)
Hillside School, MA, Edward Chase, Former President of the Board, Hillside School
The Hockaday School, TX, Liza Lee, Former Head, Columbus School for Girls, OH
Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, FL, James Landi, Former Headmaster, Salisbury School, MD
Hudson Montessori School, OH, Edward Hollinger, Former Head, Woodlawn School, NC
The IDEAL School of Manhattan, NY, Dr. Timothy M. Burns, Interim Head, High Point Academy, CA
Jackson Hole Community School, WY, Amy Fulwyler, Dean of Faculty, Jackson Hole Community School
Jacobson Sinai Academy, FL, Mark Weber, Executive Director, Temple Sinai of North Dade, FL
La Lumiere School, IN, Charles F. Clark, Interim Head, Tahoe Expedition Academy, CA
The Laurel School, MA, Amy Carroll, Preschool Director, The Laurel School
Maranatha High School, CA, Dr. Richard Riesen, Former Interim Head, Stonybrook School, NY
The Mead School, CT, Stephanie Whitney, Asst Head of School/Admission & Enr. Mgt, Greens Farm Academy, CT (2 yr appt)
Miss Edgar's and Miss Cramp's School, Canada, Natalie Little, Former Head, Bishop Strachan School, Canada
Montclare Children's School, NY, Chad B. Small, Former Head, Rumson Country Day School, NJ
Montessori School of Evergreen, CO, Katie Christensen, Middle School Head, Montessori School of Evergreen (2- 6/30/2015
The Montgomery Academy, AL, Vivian Barfoot, Former Interim, The Montgomery School
New City School, MO, Patricia Nuernberger, Assistant Head for Academics, New City School
New York School for the Deaf, Dr. Ronald J. Stern, Sup./CEO, New Mexico School for the Deaf, NM (effective 8/2015)
New Roads School, CA, Luthern Williams, Former Director of Studies, Oakwood School, CA
Oakwood Friends School, NY, Chad Cianfrani, Assistant Head, Oakwood Friends School
Peoria Academy, IL, Cheryl Murzyn, Former Director, Huntington Learning Center, TX (effective immediately)
Ridgewood School, OH, Aliya Ranginwala, Former Board President, Ridgewood School
Robert College, Lebanon, Charles H. Skipper, Headmaster, TASIS - The American School in Switzerland (2 year appt)
Rockbridge Academy, MD, Roy Griffith, Grammar School Principal, Rockbridge Academy
Sacred Heart Academy, NY, Sister Jean Amore, CSJ, EdD, Sisters of St. Joseph
Saint Joseph Notre Dame High School, CA, Milt Werner, Former Superintendent, Fremont School District, CA
San Marcos Academy, TX, Jimmie Scott, Board of Trustees/Former Administrator, San Marcos Academy (effective 1/30/2015)
The Schenck School, GA, H. Ferrell Singleton, Interim Head of School, Augusta Preparatory Day School, GA
Schools of the Sacred Heart, LA, Michael F. Baber, Asst. Head & Dir. of Advancement, Convent of the Sacred Heart, CT
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy, PA, Mark W. Segar, Ed.D., Interim Executive Director, Learning Prep School, MA
St. Joseph's Academy, MO, Marcia Niedringhaus, Former Board Chair, St. Joseph's Academy
St. Mary's Springs Academy, WI, Kelly Norton, Director of Advancement, St. Mary's Springs Academy (effective 2/2015)
The Stanwich School, CT, Charles Sachs, Head, Chadwick International School, South Korea
Swain School, PA, David Hursty, Interim Head of School, The Renbrook School, CT
Valley Preparatory School, CA, Patrick Kelleher, Former Administrator, Riverside County Office of Education, CA
Williamsburg Christian Academy, VA, Larry Vaught, Public school administrator, VA