Head Appointments

Educational Directions reports chief executive appointments in The Head’s Letter

and we are pleased to include this news on our website.

Please let us know about any appointments we have missed. Thank you.

From the December 2014 issue

Permanent for July 2016
Germantown Academy, PA, Rich Schellhas, Assistant Head/Head of Upper School, Germantown Academy, PA
The Waterford School, UT, Andrew Menke, Head, New Hampton School, NH

Interim for July 2015
Barnesville School of Arts & Sciences, MD, Susanne Johnson, Director of Institutional Advancement, Barnesville School (2 yr appt)
The Waterford School, UT, Dr. Brandon Bennett, Assistant Head, The Waterford School

Permanent for July 2015
Augusta Preparatory Day School, GA, Peter Huestis, Head, Bayside Academy, AL
Brewster Academy, NH, Craig Gemmell, Assistant Head of School, Groton School, MA
The Burlington School, NC, Ronnie Wall, Director of Admissions, The Burlington School
Cathedral School for Boys, CA, Burns Jones, Headmaster Canterbury School, NC
Curtis School, CA, Meera Ratnesar, Head of the Upper School, Harbor Day School, CA
Derby Academy, MA, Joseph J. Perry, Jr., Head of Middle & Upper Schools, Ridgefield Academy, CT
Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart, NE, Meg Huerter Brudney, Executive Director, Cristo Rey Jesuit High School, MN
Friends School of Minnesota, MN, Latrisha Chattin, Principal in Charge, Wyncote Elementary School, PA
The Green Vale School, NY, Jesse Nyce Dougherty, Dir of Upper School/Asst Head for Intl. Studies, The Friends Select School, PA
The Hewitt School, NY, Tara Christie Kinsey, Ph.D., Associate Dean, Princeton University, NJ
Marin Montessori School, CA, Samuel Shapiro, Asst Director of Admission & 9th Grade Dean of Students, The Athenian School, CA
Mayfield Senior School of the Holy Child, CA, Kate Morin, Upper School Director, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, MD
Nardin Academy, NY, John Thomas West III, Former Head, The Mirman School, CA
North Yarmouth Academy, ME, Benjamin J. Jackson, Head, Evergreen Country Day School, CO
The Quaker School at Horsham, PA, Alex Brosowsky, Resource Center Director, The Spence School, NY
Sandia Preparatory School, NM, William D. Sinfield, Head, St. Croix Country Day School, VI
Washington Episcopal School, MD, Daniel Vogelman, Assistant Superintendent, Wilson County Schools, NC
Wilmington Friends School, DE, Kenneth E. Aldridge, Assistant Head of School for Academics, Wilmington Friends School
Woodlands Academy of the Sacred Heart, IL, Margaret Steele, Head of Primary School, Sacred Heart Schools, IL

Permanent for July 2014
Casady School, OK, Nathan L. Sheldon, Interim Head, Casady School (effective 10/2014)
The Kew-Forest School, NY, Dr. Eric G. Ruoss, Interim Head, The Kew-Forest School (
effective 10/2014)

From the November 2014 issue

Permanent for July 2015
Association of Independent Maryland & DC Schools, Peter Baily, Head, Oakwood Friends School, NY
The Bay School of San Francisco, CA, Luke W. Felker, Head, Madison Country Day School, WI
Bolles School, FL, David J. Farace, Head, The Montgomery Academy, AL
Brookwood School, MA, Laura Caron, Middle School Director, Westridge School, CA
Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart, FL, Olen Kalkus, Founding Headmaster, Princeton Academy of the Sacred Heart, NJ
Catherine McAuley High School, ME, Kathryn Woodson Barr, Former Head, Highlands School, AL
Cincinnati Country Day School, OH, Anthony T. Jaccaci, Founding Executive Principal, YK Pao School Secondary Division, China
Community School, MO, Robert Cooke, Upper School Director, Brentwood School, CA
Crossroads Academy, NH, Brad Choyt, Former Head, North Yarmouth Academy, ME
Donna Klein Jewish Academy, FL, Helena Levine, Principal, Middle School, Donna Klein Jewish Academy (as of 1/2015)
Episcopal Collegiate School, AR, Christopher R. Tompkins, Head, The Perkiomen School, PA
The Key School, MD, Matthew Nespole, Head, Rippowam Cisqua School, NY
La Jolla Country Day School, CA, Dr. Gary Krahn, Head, Trinity Valley School, TX
Madison Country Day School, WI, Benjamin Hebebrand, Head, Quest Academy, IL
The Masters School, NY, Laura Danforth, Upper School Principal, Ethical Culture Fieldston School, NY
Northwood School, NY, Michael Maher, Former Head, Berkshire School, MA
Presidio Knolls School, CA, Lee Drolet, Principal, Excelsior Elementary School, MN
Rashi School, MA, Mallory Rome, Assistant Head of School, Jewish Community High School of the Bay, CA
Renbrook School, CT, Scott Hutchinson, Former Head, The Webb School of Knoxville, TN
Rippowam Cisqua School, NY, Colm MacMahon, Upper School Head/Assistant Head, School of the Holy Child, NY
The Seven Hills School, CA, Kathleen McNamara, Head, Tuxedo Park School, NY
Sheridan School, Washington, DC, Jessica Lee, Middle School Head/Asst Head of School for Advancement, The Athenian School, CA
Southwestern Assn of Epis Schools, The Rev. David Madison, DMin, Asst Head/Upper School Head, All Saints' Episcopal School, TX
Speyer Legacy School, NY, Dr. Barbara L. Tischler, Professor, Empire State College, NY
Stratford Hall, Canada, Jason McBride, Head of School, GEMS World Academy, Dubai
Trinity-Pawling School, NY, William W. Taylor, President, St. George's Independent School, TN
The Webb School of Knoxville, TN, Michael McBrien, Head, TASIS: The American School in England

Permanent for July 2014
Avery Coonley School, IL, Paul B. Druzinsky, Interim Head, Avery Coonley School (as of 9/2014)
Gifft Hill School, VI, Dr. Laura Bottiger, Former Head, The Country School, CT (as of 10/2014)
H.F. Epstein Hebrew Academy, MO, Rabbi Yaakov Green, Principal/Judaic Studies, Donna Klein Jewish Academy, FL
Island Pacific Academy, HI, Gerald Teramae, Dean of Lower School, Iolani School, HI
Levey Day School, ME, Gerri Chizeck, Former Head, Day School at Baltimore Hebrew, MD
Pacific Buddhist Academy, HI, Joshua Hernandez Morse, Director, PeaceBridge Project, Pacific Buddhist Academy
The Peak School, CO, Steven Coleman, Director of Admissions, Bard College at Simon's Rock, MA (as of 8/2014)
St. Andrew's Episcopal Academy, FL, Trina Angelone, Interim Head, St. Andrew's Episcopal Academy (as of 10/2014)
St Elizabeth's School, CO, Ramsay Stabler, Director of Development, St. Elizabeth's School
Schnitzer Family Campus, OR, B. Steven Alpert, Former Head of School, Sandia Preparatory School, NM (as of 11/2014)


From the October 2014 issue

Permanent for July 2015
The Ancona School, IL, Ari Frede, Founding Planner, The Orange School, IL
Brandeis Hillel Day School (Marin Campus), CA, Dr. Peg Sandel, Head of Marin Campus, Brandeis Hillel Day School
Episcopal School of Knoxville, TN, Dr. Jack Talmadge, Director, Summit Charter School, NC
Harbor Country Day School, NY, John Cissel, Assistant Head of School, Harbor Country Day School
The Lawrenceville School, NJ, Stephen S. Murray, Headmaster, University School, OH
Le Jardin Academy, HI, D.J. Condon, Headmaster, Canadian Academy, Japan
New Canaan Country School, CT, Dr. Robert Macrae, Head, Cincinnati Country Day School, OH
Saint Mark's School, CA, Jennifer Foley Tolbert, Middle School Director, Polytechnic School, CA
San Francisco Day School, CA, Michael T. Walker, Junior School Principal, Punahou School, HI
Trinity Episcopal School, VA, Robert A. Short, Assistant Head of School, Trinity Episcopal School

Permanent for July 2014
American Prep, FL, Gina Tanase Burkett, Middle & High School Principal, Northside Christian School, FL
American Boychoir School, NJ, Dr. Kerry Heimann, Assistant Director of Music, American Boychoir School
Amos & Celia Heilicher Minneapolis Jewish Day Sch, MN, Yoni Binus, Upper Sch Dir, Amos & Celia Heilicher Minn. JDS
Andrews Osborne Academy, OH, Dr. Larry Goodman, Head, The Lillian & Betty Ratner School, OH
Cheshire Academy, CT, John Nozell, COO, John G. Ullman & Associates, Inc., NY
Choice School, Canada, Lynn Chartres, Director, Gifted Support Program, West Vancouver School District, Canada
The Cooper School, SC, Brian Berneking, Director of Primary School, The Village School, TX
The Country School, CT, John Fixx, Director of Development, The Country School
Covenant Preparatory School, CT, Glenn Winfree, Director of Diversity Education, Aetna
Headwaters Academy, MT, Joseph Stefani, Former Head, Telluride Mountain School, CO
Joseph S. Bruno Montessori Academy, AL, Rebecca Little, Director of Admissions, Joseph S. Bruno Montessori Academy
The Knox School, NY, Kristen Tillona, Director of Admissions & Marketing, Berkshire Hills Music Academy, MA
LaSalle Academy, NY, Dr. Catherine Guerriero, Professor, New York University & Columbia University, NY
Lyceum Kennedy French American School, NY, Dominique Velociter, Head, French-American School of Rhode Island
Montessori Children's House West Coast, CA, Rebecca McGrail, For Asst Head, Harborlight-Stoneridge Montessori Sch, MA
Newark Boys Chorus School, NJ, Karl E. Held, President, American Boychoir School, NJ
Pine Point School, CT, Diana Owen, Interim Head, Pine Point School
The Principia School, MO, Travis Brantingham, Director of Special Projects, The Principia School
Telluride Mountain School, CO, Karen Walker, Associate Head of School, Telluride Mountain School (as of May 2014)
The Tidewater School, MD, Laura Amin, consultant, Education Access Strategies, MD
University Lake School, WI, Ronald Smyczek, Upper School Head, University Lake School

Summer 2014
We will be announcing Interim for July 2014 throughout the summer and fall

Interim for July 2014

Augusta Preparatory Day School, GA, Ferrell Singleton, Interim Head of School, Heritage School, GA
Bayside Academy, AL, Ed Costello, Interim Headmaster, Wakefield School, VA
Brownell-Talbot School, NE, Anne Constantino, Executive Director of Institutional Advancement, Brownell-Talbot School
Casady School, OK, Nathan Sheldon, CFO, Casady School
Chicago Academy for the Arts, IL, Jason Patera, Principal, Chicago Academy for the Arts
Colleton Preparatory Academy, SC, Jill Burttram, Assistant Head & Upper School College Counselor, Colleton Preparatory
Countryside School, IL, Bill Rowe, Associate, Education Access Strategies, LLC
Eastside Catholic, WA, Tom Lord, Interim Vice Principal, Eastside Catholic
First Presbyterian Church Nursery School, CT, Pat Young, former Head, Stanwich School, CT
Jacksonville Country Day School, FL, Pat Walker, Director of Admissions, Jacksonville Country Day School
The Khabele School, TX, Stephen R. Blanchard, Former Interim Head, Rancho Solano Private Schools, AZ
La Jolla Country Day School, CA, Dr. Judith R. Fox, J Fox Consulting
Learning Prep School, MA, Amy Davis and Cynthia Manning, Principals, Learning Prep School
Rosarian Academy, FL, Nori Madrigal, Interim Head, Colorado Springs School, CO
Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory School, CA, Br. Ronald Gallagher, FSC, Ph.D., President, Saint Mary's College, CA
Sandia Preparatory School, NM, Joyce Whelchel, Assistant Head for Student Life, Sandia Preparatory School
The Speyer Legacy School, Dr. Richard F. Barter, Former Head, Albany Academies, NY
Storm King School, NY, Jonathan Lamb, Assistant Head & Academic Dean, Storm King School
Tahoe Expeditionary Academy, CA, Charles Clark, Interim Head, CATS Academy, MA
Trinity School, MD, Carol Shabe, Former Interim Head, Christ Episcopal School, MD
Verde Valley School, AZ, John Kelley, Dean of Students & Residential Life, Outdoor Program Director, Verde Valley
Viewpoint School, CA, Paul Rosenbaum, Associate Headmaster & Director of Education, Viewpoint School
Webb School of Knoxville, TN, Dr. Kirk Walker, Headmaster, McCallie School, TN
Woodlawn School, NC, Dr. J. Robert Shirley, Former Head, Charleston Collegiate School, SC

From the June 2014 Issue

Permanent for July 2015

Sidwell Friends School, Washington, DC, Bryan K. Garman, Head, Wilmington Friends School, DE (as of 1/2015)

Permanent for July 2014

Academy of Notre Dame, MA, Maureen Appel, Head, Connelly School of the Holy Child, MD
Academy of Notre Dame de Namur, PA, Dr. Judith A. Dwyer, Chief Academic Officer, Bisk Education, Inc.
American International School of Bucharest, Romania, Robert Brindley, former Head, Tashkent International School, Uzbekistan
American School for the Deaf, CT, Jeff Bravin, Assistant Executive Director & COO, American School for the Deaf
Epiphany School of Global Studies, NC, Dr. Dwight Carlblom, Head, Gyeonggi Suwon International School, South Korea
GEMS Academy, United Arab Emirates, Thomas B. Farquhar, Head, Sidwell Friends School, Washington, DC
Gordon Day School & The Tikvah Center, FL, Steve Bogad, Head, Yavneh Day School, CA
Holy Savior Academy, NJ, Kristen Heydolph-Kiernan, Director, Huntingdon Learning Center, NY
Holy Trinity High School, IL, Marianne Lynch, Principal, Seton Academy, IL
The Oliverian School, NH, William A. Laughlin, Founder, Mane Brand Communications, CO
Paul Cuffee School, RI, Christopher Haskins, Principal, Dunn Corners School, RI
RASG Hebrew Academy, FL, Rabbi Zvi Kahn, Head, Columbus Torah Academy, OH
School Year Abroad, MA, Eileen Kelly-Aguirre, Associate Head for Strategic Partnerships & Global Programs, The Gunnery, CT
St. John's-Ravencourt School, Canada, James Keefe, Head, Arnold King Edward School, United Kingdom
Tuscaloosa Academy, AL, Isaac Espy, Principal, Northridge High School, AL
York Country Day School, PA, Christine Heine, Assistant Head/Upper School Head, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy, PA

Interim for July 2014

Christ the King Catholic High School, NC, Kathleen Miller, Assistant Superintendent, Diocese of Charlotte Catholic Schools, NC
Go Like The Wind Montessori School, MI, Ann DeVore, Middle School Faculty, Go Like The Wind Montessori School
The Kew-Forest School, NY, Dr. Eric G. Ruoss, Headmaster, The Tatnall School, DE
Sidwell Friends School, Washington, DC, Ellis Turner, Associate Head, Sidwell Friends School (7/2014-12/2014)
Tucson Hebrew Academy, AZ, Jonathan Ben-Asher, Principal, Tucson Unified School District, AZ
Valley Christian High School, AZ, Dan Kuiper, Vice-Principal, Valley Christian High School

From the May 2014 Issue

Permanent for July 2015

The International School of Brussels, Belgium, Lee Fertig, Superintendent, Graded School, Brazil

Permanent for July 2014

Ann and Nate Levine Academy, TX, Tom Elieff, Head, Beth Yeshurun Day School, TX
The Children's School, CA, John Fowler, Middle School Head, The Tarbut V'Torah School, CA
Covenant Christian Academy, MA, Robert Armstrong, High School Principal, San Antonio Christian Schools, TX
Elmwood Franklin School, NY, Andrew Deyell, Assistant Head, The Woods Academy, MD
Grigorivska International School, Ukraine, Reshat Ariel, Head, Sohar International School, Oman
The Independent School, KS, Dr. Milt Dougherty, Superintendent, Otis-Bison School District, KS
Independent Schools Association Northern New England, Laurie G. Hurd, Director of Development, Oldfields School, MD
The Logan School for Creative Learning, CO, Markus Hunt, Upper School Head, Cathedral School for Boys, CA
Meadowbrook School, PA, Michael J. Reardon, Director of Admissions, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy, PA
Memphis Academy of Science and Engineering, TN, Jammie Poole, Jr., former Principal, Rich Central High School, IL (as of 4/2014)
The O'Neal School, NC, John Elmore, Assistant Head, The O'Neal School (as of 3/2014)
The Orme School, AZ, Bruce Sanborn, Assistant Head, West Nottingham Academy, MD
Rye Presbyterian Nursery School, NY, Emma Whitman, Early Childhood Director, St. George's Episcopal School, LA
Saint Thomas Academy, MN, Matthew Mohs, Chief Academic Officer, Saint Paul Public Schools, MN
Unity Christian School, GA, Eric M. Munn, former Headmaster, Southwest Florida Christian Academy, FL (as of 5/2014)
Universal American School, Dubai, Andrew Torris, Associate Superintendent, Shanghai American School, China
Watershed School, CO, Greg Bamford, Co-Founder, Leading is Learning School, WA

Interim for July 2014

Derby Academy, MA, Deborah Callahan, Dean of Faculty, Belmont Hill School, MA
Episcopal Collegiate School, AR, Thomas N. Southard, former President, Shady Side Academy, PA
The Lillian and Betty Ratner School, OH, Dr. James M. Cantwell, former Interim Principal, St. Joseph Academy, OH
New Canaan Country School, CT, G. Peter O'Neill, Jr., Head, Garrison Forest School, MD
North Yarmouth Academy, ME, John Drisko, Assistant Head, North Yarmouth Academy
Purnell School, NJ, Dr. Susan R. Grosbeck, Interim Head, Girls Preparatory School, TN
Renbrook School, CT, David Hursty, Interim Head, Harborlight-Stoneridge Montessori School, MA
St. Andrew's Episcopal Academy, FL, Trina Angelone, Founder & COO, VSCHOOLZ, Inc., (as of 4/2014)
Temple Beth Sholom Schools, FL, Dr. Wendy Katz, Director, Leadership Development for Sarasota County, FL

From the April 2014 Issue

Permanent for July 2014

Benilde-St. Margaret's School, MN, Dr. Kevin Gyolai, Stem Division Dean, Inver Hills Community College, MN
Beth Yeshurun Day School, TX, Daniel Ahlstrom, Assistant Head/Lower School Principal, Tucson Hebrew Academy, AZ
Cardinal Newman High School, CA, Laura M. Held, Asst. Supt./Faith Formation & Religious Ed., Archdiocese San Francisco, CA
Carolina Day School, NC, Kirk Duncan, Head, Washington Episopal School, MD
Carondelet High School, CA, Bonnie Cotter, Director of Institutional Advancement, St. Mary's School, CA
Central Christian School, MO, John A. Murray, Headmaster, The Fourth Presbyterian School, MD
Chaminade College Preparatory School, CA, Robert Webb, Vice Pres, Institutional Advancement, Chaminade College Preparatory
Chatham Hall, VA, Suzanne Walker Buck, Director of Enrollment Management, New Hampton School, NH
Chatsworth Hills Academy, CA, Adrian Allan, Former Headmaster, Le Jardin Academy, HI
The Colorado Springs School, CO, Aaron Schubach, History Department Chair, The Fountain Valley School of Colorado, CO
Crestview Preparatory School, CA, Baudelia Taylor, Director of Early Childhood Programs, The Center for Early Education, CA
Daycroft Montessori School, MI, Dr. Seth W. Kopald, Early Childhood Education Manager, Migrant Head Start, Washington, DC
Doane Stuart School, NY, Pamela J. Clarke, Head, Trevor Day School, NY
French-American School of Rhode Island, RI, Jean-Yves Carpanese, Head of School, Lycee Theodore Monod, UAE
Georgetown Preparatory School, MD, Rev. Scott Pilarz, S.J., Professor, Saint Joseph's University, PA
The GreenMount School, MD, Elizabeth Baker, Science Department Chair, The Park School, MD
The Harbor School, MD, Dr. Kendra Sun-Alperin, Horizons Site Director, Norwood School, MD
The Linsly School, WV, Justin J. Zimmerman, Dean of Student Life, Western Reserve Academy, OH
The Montessori School, CT, Sarah Walker, Head, Shreiner Academy, GA
The Mountain School at Winhall, VT, Patricia Stanley, Lower School Head, Indian Mountain School, CT
Notre Dame High School Belmont, CA, Maryann Osmond, Interim Head, Notre Dame High School (as of 3/2014)
The Pegasus School, CA, Jason D. Lopez, Assoc. Dir. Educational Programs, The University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, IL
St. Andrew's United Methodist Day School, MD, Mark Wagner, Upper School Head, Sanford School, DE
Solomon Schechter Day Sch Greater Hartford, CT, Andrea Kasper, Director Teaching & Learning, Krieger Schechter Day Sch, MD
St. Mary's Academy, CANADA, Connie Yunyk, Principal, St. Mary's Academy
Sullins Academy, VA, Christopher J. Rehm, Associate Head/Academic Dean, Middleburg Academy, VA
Totino-Grace High School, MN, Dr. Craig Junker, Superintendent, Lake City Schools, MN
Vermont Commons School, VT, Dexter Mahaffey, Ph.D., Dir of Diversity & Global Studies, Kentucky Country Day School, KY
Villanova Preparatory School, CA, Charles A. Roy, Principal, Peoria Notre Dame High School, IL
West Chester Friends School, PA, Brian Fahey, Faculty, Wilmington Friends School, DE

Interim for July 2014

High Point Academy, CA, Dr. Timothy Burns, Head, Academy of the Sacred Heart, LA
Washington Episcopal School, MD, Nancy Wright, Middle School Director, Washington Episcopal School

From the March 2014 Issue

Permanent for July 2015

St. Michael's Episcopal School, GA, Michael G. Turner, Director of Upper/Middle School Admission, St. Christopher's School, VA
                                                           (will become Associate Head/Head-Elect as of 7/2014 at St. Michael's)

Permanent for July 2014

Academy of the Holy Angels, NJ, Melinda Hanlon, Principal, Holy Savior Academy, NJ
Alexander Robertson School, NY, Irwin Shlachter, General Studies Principal, Yeshiva of Flatbush, NY
American School of Guatamala, Douglas Atkins, Executive Director, Chartwell School, CA
Falk Laboratory School, PA, Jeff Suzik, Head, Mounds Park Academy, MN
Franklin Road Academy, TN, Sean R. Casey, High School Principal, Wesleyan School, GA
Gateway School, CA, Dr. Zachary Roberts, Associate Head of School/Elementary Divison Head, The Berkeley School, CA
Highlands School, AL, Kavita Vasil, School Director, Temple Beth Sholom Schools, FL
Holland Christian Schools, MI, Dan Meester, Superintendent, San Jose Christian School, CA
Jackson Preparatory School, MS, Jason Lewis Walton, Ph.D., Director of Strategic Initiatives, Lynn University, FL
Lycee International de Los Angeles, CA, Michael Maniska, Head, International Grammar School, Australia
Montgomery School, PA, Sarah B. Keidel, Asst. Head for Enrollment & External Relations, The Agnes Irwin School, PA
Mounds Park Academy, MN, Bill Hudson, Director of Institutional Advancement, Mounds Park Academy
Presbyterian Day School, TN, Steven E. Hancock, Assistant Head for Academic Leadership, Princeton Day School, NJ
Princeton Montessori School, NJ, Michelle Morrison, Director of Middle School Programs, Princeton Montessori School
Richmond Montessori School, VA, Gregory Wojcikewych, Assistant Headmaster, St. Michael's Episcopal School, VA
Rudolf Steiner School, NY, Dr. William Macatee, President, La Salle Academy, NY (as of 3/2014)
Sweetwater Episcopal School, FL, Cynthia Lane, former Principal, Kid's Community College Charter Elementary School, FL
Tatnall School, DE, Charles A. Tierney, III, Assistant Head of School, Northfield Mount Hermon, MA
Tesseract School, AZ, Mark Bistricky, Head, Valley Christian High School, AZ
The Weber School, GA, Rabbi Ed Harwitz, Director of Leadership & Innovation, Day Schools at the Jewish Education Project, NY
Westlake Academy, TX, Mechelle Bryson, Ed.D., Director of School Improvement, Coppell Independent School District, TX
The Winston School, TX, Rebbie J. Evans, Assistant Head of School, The Winston School

Interim for July 2014

Academy of the Sacred Heart, LA, Melanie Guste, RSCJ, Dir. of Planning, Society of the S.H., US-Canada Province
The Avery Coonley School, IL, Paul Druzinsky, former Head, Rodeph Sholom School, NY
Unity Christian School, GA, Keith Thompson, former Chair, Unity Christian School Board of Directors (as of 2/2014)

From the February 2014 Issue

Permanent for July 2014

Academy at Charlemont, MA, Dr. Brian Bloomfield, Head, Nova Classical Academy, MN
Bixby School, CO, Nicholas Edgerton, Interim Head, Bixby School (as of 12/2013)
Crossroads College Preparatory School, MO, Dr. Jason Heisserer, Principal, Hixson Middle School, MO
The Ellis School, PA, Robin O. Newham, Interim Head, The Ellis School
The Fletcher Academy, NC, Paul B. Atkinson, Head, University Lake School, WI
Friends Meeting School, MD, Mara Y. Nicastro, Assistant Head of School, The Nora School, MD
Jewish Day School of Lehigh Valley, PA, Alvin Goren, Acting Head, Jewish Day School of Lehigh Valley
The New School, AR, Dennis Chapman, Associate Head for Advancement, The Out-of-Door Academy, FL
Peninsula School, CA, James Benz, Director of Upper School, Far Brook School, NJ
Pinkerton Academy, NH, Griffin Morse, Residential Director (Spain), School Year Abroad
Putnam Indian Field School, CT, Susan Donaghy, Assistant Head, The Independence School, DE
Shalom School, CA, Nancy Leaderman, Former Middle School Head, Golda Och Academy, NJ
Upland Country Day School, PA, Thomas J. Reid, Interim Head, Palmer Trinity School, FL

Interim for July 2014

Morgan Park Academy, IL, Mercedes Shepherd, CFO, Morgan Park Academy
Pine Point School, CT, Diane Owen, Middle School Head (as of 1/2014 for the remainder of the school year)

From the January 2014 Issue

Permanent for July 2014

The Abraham Joshua Heschel School, NY, Ariela Dubler, Professor, Columbia Law School, NY
Agnes Irwin School, PA, Dr. Wendy Hill, Provost & Dean of Faculty, Lafayette College, PA
The Awty International School, TX, Lisa Darling, Interim Head, The Awty International School
Brentwood School, GA, Layne Brennick, Assistant Head/Operations & Strategic Planning, Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School, GA
Collegiate School, VA, Stephen D. Hickman, Head, Episcopal Collegiate School, AR
Connelly School of the Holy Child, MD, Dr. Shannon Gomez, Principal, La Reina High School, CA
The Craig School, NJ, Grant L. "Tad" Jacks III, Interim Head, The Craig School
Currey Ingram Academy, TN, Dr. Jeffrey L. Mitchell, Headmaster, Tuscaloosa Academy, AL
The Donoho School, AL, Dr. James Hutchins, Director of ELA-8, Darlington School, GA
Evansville Day School, IN, Jarin Jaffee, Director of Admissions, Maumee Valley Country Day School, OH
The First Presbyterian Church Nursery, NY, Kathleen Cook, Director of Lower School Admissions, Trevor Day School, NY
Friends Council on Education, PA, Drew Smith, Head, Russell Byers Charter School, PA
Girls Preparatory School, TN, Autumn Adkins Graves, Former President, Girard College, PA
Grace Episcopal Day School, FL, Stephanie Kowald, Early Learning Program Head, St. Mark's Episcopal Day School, FL
Greenwood School, CA, Archibald Douglas, Interim Head, Upland Country Day School, PA
Harborlight-Stoneridge Montessori School, MA, Paul Horovitz, Head, Litchfield Montessori School, CT
Idyllwild Arts Academy, CA, Pamela Jordan, Head of School, Chicago Academy for the Arts, IL
Jewish Day School of Metropolitan Seattle, WA, Hamutal Gavish, Marin Campus Head, Brandeis Hillel Day School, CA
Laguna Blanca School, CA, Rob Hereford, Upper School Head, Fort Worth Country Day School, TX
Landmark Christian School, GA, Michael Titus, Interim Head, Landmark Christian School
Maclay School, FL, James M. Milford, Associate Headmaster Darlington School, GA
Marian Middle School, MO, Mary Elizabeth Grimes, State Directdor, Greater Missouri Chapter, March of Dimes, MO
Miss Hall's School, MA, Julia Nakano Heaton, Director Admissions, Little Red School House & Elisabeth Irwin High School, NY
Mizzentop Day School, NY, Laura Kang, Head of School, Eagle Cove School, MD
Pacific Collegiate School, CA, Simon Fletcher, Interim Head, Pacific Collegiate School
The Parish School, TX, Nancy Bewley, Interim Head, The Parish School
The Peck School, NJ, Andrew C. Delinsky, Assistant Head/Upper School Principal, The Bullis School, MD
Rio Grande School, NM, Nigel Taplin, Head, Tesseract School, AZ
St. John's Episcopal Parish Day School, FL, Robert S. Stephens, Jr., Director, The Heritage School, FL
St. Mark's Episcopal Day School, FL, Kevin Conklin, Head, Montgomery School, PA
Solomon Schechter Day Sch. Greater Boston, MA, Rabbi Elliot Goldberg, Head, Solomon Schechter Day Sch. Greater Hartford, CT
Temple Beth-El School, FL, Sheri Myers, Music Director, Temple Beth-El School
Trinity Episcopal Schools, LA, The Reverend Edgar Gary Taylor, Dean of Admissions, Wooster School, CT
Virginia Association of Independent Schools, VA, Betsy Johnson Hunroe, Associate Director & Director of Accreditation, VAIS
Watkinson School, CT, Teri Schrader, Upper School Head, Packer Collegiate Institute, NY

Interim for July 2014

Carolina Day School, NC, Peggy Daniels, Middle School Principal, Carolina Day School
Community School, MO, Cathy Haines, Former Upper Division Head/Assistant Head of School, Community School

From the December 2013 Issue

Permanent for July 2014

Allen Academy, TX, Dr. Matthew J. Rush, Assistant Head of School/Middle School Head, Cannon School, NC
Athens Academy, GA, John C. Thorsen, Assistant Head of School for Advancement, Asheville School, NC
Atlanta Girls' School, GA, Ayanna Hill-Gill, Head, The Purnell School, NJ
Beacon Day School, CA, Suzanne Abbey, Lower School Director, Head-Royce School, CA
Berkshire School, MA, Pieter M. Mulder, Interim Head, Berkshire School
Brookwood School, GA, Dr. Randy Watts, Upper School Head, Saint Stephen's Episcopal School, FL
Browne Academy, VA, Margaret Patten Otey, Lower School Head, Charlotte Country Day School, NC
CATS Academy Boston, MA, Dr. James Tracy, Former Head, Cushing Academy, MA
Christ Methodist Day School, TN, Dr. Bryan Williams, Principal, East Memphis Elementary/Briarcrest Christian School, TN
Christopher Academy, NJ, Jennifer Iannaconi, Educational Administrator, Twin Parks Montessori School, NY
Corlears School, NY, David Egolf, Assistant Head of School, Berkeley Carroll School, NY
Edmund Burke School, DC, Damian Jones, Assistant Head, Francis W. Parker School, IL
Far Hills School, NJ, J. Thomas Woelper, Assistant Head, The Hotchkiss School, CT
Farm and Wilderness Camps, VT, Rebecca Geary, Assistant Director of Admissions, Buckingham, Browne & Nichols, MA
French American International School, CA, Melinda Bihn, Upper School Head, Garrison Forest School, MD
Gullier Schools, FL, Frank Steel, Head, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy, PA
Harford Day School, MD, Dr. Gray Smith, Middle School Head, Severn School, MD
Harpeth Hall, TN, Stephanie S. Balmer, Vice President/Enrollment, Marketing & Communications, Dickerson College, PA
Heritage Preparatory School, GA, Soo Chang, Head, Christ Covenant School, NC
Innovation Academy Charter School, MA, Gregory J. Orpen, Interim Executive Director, Innovation Academy Charter School
International School Nido de Aguilas, Chile, Dr. Ralph E. Maurer, Professor, Freeman School of Business, Tulane University, LA
Jackson Hole Community School, WY, Colin Max Roach, Upper School Director, Darlington School, GA
The John Thomas Dye School, CA, Andrea Archer, Head, Derby Academy, MA
The Lowell Whiteman School, CO, Margaret Morse, Interim Head, The Lowell Whiteman School
Lyndon Institute, VT, Daren M. Houck, Head, The Mountain School at Winhall, VT
Quest Montessori School, RI, Michael R. Barclay, Assistant Head, Quest Montessori School
The Regis School of the Sacred Heart, TX, Dennis Phillips, Middle School Head, Sacred Heart School for Boys, CA
St. Mark's School of Texas, TX, David W. Dini, Assistant Headmaster/Development, St. Mark's School
St. Michael's Catholic Academy, TX, Dr. Daniel G. Dolan, Principal, Christ the King Catholic High School, NC
Saint Paul's School, FL, Dr. Samantha Lee Kemmish, Lower School Head, Lausanne Collegiate School, TN
St. Paul's Episcopal Day School, MO,  C. Andrew Myler, Middle School Principal, Stratford Academy, GA
Shanghai American School, China, Richard W. Mueller, Interim Superintendent, Shanghai American School
Trevor Day School, NYScott Reisinger, Headmaster, Bancroft School, MA
Trinity Episcopal School, TX, Marie Kidd, Head, Crestview Preparatory School, CA
University Prep, WA, Matthew D. Levinson, Assistant Head/Upper School Head, Marin Country Day School, CA

Interim for July 2013

Bixby School, CO, Nicholas M. Edgerton, Former Head, Kalamazoo Country Day School, MI (10/2013)
Park Day School, CA, Dr. Jon Kidder, Assistant Head for Teaching & Learning, Drew School, CA (11/2013)

Interim for July 2014

The Elementary School Heads Association, Richard Ewing, Head, Norwood School, MD

From the November 2013 Issue

Permanent for July 2014

Allen Academy, TX, Dr. Matthew J. Rush, Assistant Head/Middle School Head, Cannon School, NC
Aspen Country Day School, CO, Josh Wolman, Associate Head/Admissions & Financial Aid, Sidwell Friends School, DC
Bancroft School, MA, James Cassidy, Assistant Head/Upper School Head, University Liggett School, MI
Battle Ground Academy, TN, Will Kesler, Upper and Middle School Head, Deerfield-Winsor School, GA
Bush School, WA, Dr. Percy Abram, Head, Gateway School, CA
Catlin Gabel School, OR, Timothy Bazemore, Head, New Canaan Country School, CT
Chase Collegiate School, CT, Dr. Polly A. Peterson, Head, The Winston School, TX
Columbus School for Girls, OH, Jennifer Ciccarelli, Assistant Director, Winsor School, MA
Darlington School, GA, L. Brent Bell, Upper School Head, The Randolph School, AL
Echo Horizon School, CA, Martha Schuur, Interim Head, Echo Horizon School
European Council of International Schools, Kevin Ruth, Assistant Head for Strategic Initiatives, Tower Hill School, DE
Falmouth Academy, MA, Stephen Duffy, Upper School Head, Rutgers Preparatory School, NJ
Foxcroft School, VA, Catherine McGehee, Upper School Director, St. Catherine's School, VA
Garrison Forest School, MD, Kimberley Joan Roberts, Ph.D., Assistant Head/Director of Advancement, Castilleja School, CA
Greensboro Montessori School, NC, Paul Raymond, Head, Quest Montessori School, RI
ISACS, Il, Claudia Daggett, Executive Director, ESHA
Kent Denver School, CO, Dr. Randal Harrington, Assistant Head, Blake School, MN
National Child Research Center, DC, Valaida L. Wise, Head of School, The Harbor School, MD
Norwood School, MD, Matthew Gould, Ph.D., Head, Community School, MO
Palmer Trinity School, FL, Patrick H. W. Roberts, Associate Head/Head of Advancement, Batttle Ground Academy, TN
Portsmouth Abbey School, RI, Daniel McDonough, Interim Head, Portsmouth Abbey School
Prairie School, WI, Dr. Nathaniel W. Coffman, Head, York Country Day School, PA
Randolph School, AL, James E. Rainey, Jr., Assistant Head for Academic Affairs, Norfolk Academy, VA
Rivers School, MA, Edward V. Parsons, Dean of Faculty, Loomis Chaffee School, CT
Rumson Country Day School, NJ, Whitney Slade, Head, St. Michael's Country Day School, RI
Saint Andrew's School, CA, Erik Carlson, Associate Head, Phillips Brooks School, CA
St. Edmund's Academy, PA, Chad Barnett, Headmaster, The Linsly School, W.VA
St. Michael's Country Day School, RI, John Zurn, Head, Pegasus School, CA
St. Paul's Episcopal School, CA, Josh Stern, Middle School Director, St. Paul's Episcopal School
St. Stephen's & St. Agnes School, VA, Kirsten Adams, Associate Head/Upper School Head, McDonogh School, MD
Tower School, MA, Dr. Andrew Taylor, Lower School Head, St. Paul's School, MD
University of Chicago Lab Schools, IL, Robin Appleby, Superintendent/CEO, GEMS Dubai American Academy
Wakefield School, VA, David Colon, Academic Dean, Collegiate School, VA

INTERIM for July 2013
Marian Middle School, MO, Sr. Barbara Roche, SL, Former President, Nerinx Hall High School, MO

From the October 2013 Issue

Permanent for July 2014

American International School of Budapest, Hungary, Paul Slocombe, Former Head, Laguna Blanca School, CA
Army & Navy Academy, CA, Army Maj. Gen. Arthur Bartell, Dep. Dir/Chief of Staff, Army Capabilities Integration Center (1/2014)
Charles River School, MA, Gretchen Larkin, Assistant Principal/Head of Lower School, Milton Academy, MA
Holy Innocents' Episcopal School, GA, Paul A. Barton, Head, Avery Coonley School, IL
International College, Lebanon, Dr. Don Bergman, Headmaster, International School Nido de Aguilas, Chile
McCallie School, TN, A. Lee Burns, Head, Presbyterian Day School, TN
The Meadows School, NV, Jeremy Gregersen, Assistant Head of School, The Meadows School
Northwest Association of Independent Schools, Siri Akal Khalsa, Ed.D., President, Chapel Hill-Chauncy Hall School, MA
The Pennington School, NJ, Dr. William S. Hawkey, Associate Head/Dean of Faculty, The Pennington School
Polytechnic School, CA, John Bracker, Head, Watkinson School, CT
Ransom Everglades School, FL, Stephanie Townsend, Head, The Pennington School, NJ
St. Stephen's School, Italy, Eric J. Mayer, Upper School Principal, Westtown School, PA (1/2014)
Walworth Barbour American International School, Israel, Michael J. Downs, Head, Mounds Park Academy, MN
The Westminster Schools, GA, Keith A. Evans, Head, The Collegiate School, VA
Wilbraham & Monson Academy, MA, Brian P. Easler, Associate Head/Dean of Students, Wilbraham & Monson
Woodberry Forest School, VA, Dr. Byron C. Hulsey, Head, Randolph School, AL

Permanent for July 2013

Academy Hill School, MA, Robert Orlando, Principal, Center and Pepin Schools, MA
Andover School of Montessori, MA, Joanna DeStefanis, Assistant Head of School, Oak Meadow Montessori School, MA
Bishop O'Connell High School, VA, Dr. Joseph E. Vorbach, Principal, Bishop O'Connell High School
Cardinal Spellman High School, MA, Julian Peebles, President & CEO, Ruth Lilly Health Education Center, IN
Chiaravalle Montessori School, IL, Robyn McCloud-Springer, Assistant Head of School for Curriculum, Chiaravalle
Christ the King School, KY, Daniel Breen, Dean of Academy Affairs & Faculty, Cape Henry Collegiate School, VA
College Park Academy, MD, Marcy Cathey, Former Head, Good Shepherd Episcopal School, TX
Community Learning Center Schools, CA, Dr. Patti Wilczek, Head, Mulberry School, CA
Denver Academy, CO, Mark Twarogowski, Associate Headmaster & Director of Education, Denver Academy
Fusion Academy and Learning Center (Chatham), NJ, Karen Sturtz, Principal, Banyan School, NJ
Fusion Academy and Learning Center (Westchester), NY, Jennifer Walsh-Rurak, Principal, Canton Central School, NY
Good Shepherd Episcopal School, TX, Laurie Daum, Interim Head, Good Shepherd Episcopal School
Hualalai Academy, HI, John Colson, Director of Advancement & Special Projects, Hawaii Preparatory Academy, HI
Independence Charter School, PA, Thomas Scheid, Principal, La Academia Charter School, PA
Kalamazoo Country Day School, MI, Deborah Hof, Former Head, The Girls' Middle School, CA
The Learning Center, CA, Jennifer Ashton-Lilo, Interim Principal, Temple Israel of Hollywood Day School, CA
Magnificat High School, OH, Renata Rafferty, Rafferty Consulting Group, Inc.
Miami Shores Presbyterian Church School, FL, Otis Wirth, Lower School Head, Instituto San Roberto, Mexico
New Heights Academy Charter School, NY, Christina Brown, Executive Director, Bronx Charter School for the Arts, NY
Our Lady of Good Counsel, MD, Tom Campbell, Associate Superintendent of Schools, Archdiocese of Atlanta, GA
Rocky Hill School, RI, Peter M. Branch, Former Head, Georgetown Day School, DC
Sage Ridge School, NV, Norman M. Colb, Headmaster, Menlo School, CA
School of St. Jude, Tanzania, Jon Ford, Headteacher, Imberhorne School, England
Saint John's Preparatory School, MN, Fr. Jonathan Licari, OSB, Sub Prior, St. John's Abbey, MN
Smith College Campus School, MA, Samuel Intrator, Faculty Member, Smith College, MA
St. Christopher's by-the-Sea Montessori School, FL, The Rev. Dr. Mary Ellen Cassini, Chaplain, St. Andrew's School, FL
Whitefield Academy, GA, Dr. Kevin Bracher, Interim Headmaster, Whitefield Academy